Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ996,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ996
MSN: 26435/14990
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km SSE of Pegu -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The transport aircraft crashed into the ground after losing control in a cumulo-nimbus cloud.

Crew were: W/O Peter Stanley Rowland (1671710 RAFVR) - Pilot Flt/Sgt Robert Leslie Bell, (1895338 RAFVR) - Co-Pilot Flt/Sgt Ronald John Hughes (1607966 RAFVR) - Navigator Flt/Sgt Ronald Scrivens (1894092 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator Flt/Sgt George Thomas Henry Rowland (565661 RAF) - Passenger
All died in the crash and are buried in a collective grave at Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location