Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BALK, Saturday 2 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BALK
MSN: AAC096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Airport (BMD) -   Madagascar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Airport (BMD/FMML)
Destination airport:Toliara Airport (TLE/FMST)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in takeoff accident. The airplane operated on a flight from Antananarivo to Tulear with an en route stop at Belo, aka Belon'i Tsiribihina.

Sources:

Transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone: 1940-1961 / Vital Ferry