Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4131, Sunday 27 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gerelde -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV)
Destination airport:Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU)
Narrative:
Prior to departure of the flight from Chardzou (now Türkmenabat) to Urgench, the captain was observed consuming multiple glasses of vodka.
He ordered the copilot to perform the takeoff while staying in the passenger cabin himself. During the flight he harassed a female passenger and asked the passengers for vodka.
He then entered the cockpit and commented on the copilot, eventually taking over control. He brought the plane in a dive from which the copilot recovered.
During another dive, the copilot and flight engineer took over control. During the manoeuvre the propellers had touched the ground. The aircraft climbed 100 m but both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out during which the aircraft broke up. All 4 crew members and all passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports