Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL636, Saturday 19 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FL636
MSN: 12063
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ptolemy, near Blairmore, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
An RCAF Douglas C-47 took off from Comox, BC on a flight to Winnipeg, MB. It last reported over Cranbrook, BC at 04:28. Weather was reported poor over the last range of mountains. The aircraft struck Mount Ptolemy 9,229 ft (2813 m).

Sources:

Lethbridge Herald, AB 1946
Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North / Ruud Leeuw

Location

Images:

photo (c) Donald Bannerman; Mount Ptolemy, near Blairmore, AB; 08 September 2018