Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59225, Wednesday 5 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1945
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SW off Cape Canaveral, FL, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banana River NAS, FL (COF/KCOF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PBM-5 Mariner was deployed for a search mission to locate five missing US Navy TBM Avenger planes, known as "Flight 19".
PBM-5 BuNo 59225 took off at 19:27 from Banana River Naval Air Station (now Patrick Air Force Base), called in a routine radio message at 19:30 and was never heard from again.
At 19:50 the tanker SS Gaines Mills reported seeing a mid-air explosion, then flames leaping 100 feet (30 m) high and burning on the sea for 10 minutes. . Captain Shonna Stanley, reported searching for survivors through a pool of oil, but found none. The escort carrier USS Solomons also reported losing radar contact with an aircraft in the same position and time.

Sources:

Wikipedia: Flight 19
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location