Mid-air collision Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59113, Thursday 8 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NNW off Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Martin PBM-3S Mariner 01710 and Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59113 off NAS Corpus Christi, TX. Both aircraft were operating on a night time training mission.
Mariner 01710 was approaching while Mariner 59113 was taking off from the water, overtaking 01710. A collision occurred at a height of about 400 feet and both planes crashed.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location