Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN204, Sunday 4 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN204
MSN: 27068/15623
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An undercarriage leg collapsed as the airplane attempted to depart from Mingaladon. The airplane swung, causing the other leg to collapse as well.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location