Accident Boeing 314 NC18601, Sunday 4 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 314
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC18601
MSN: 1988
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1000 km NE off Honolulu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu (unknown airport), HI
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
The 'Honolulu Clipper' flying boat landed in the Pacific Ocean after the loss of 2 of the 4 engines in flight. The plane was damaged during the Navy's attempted tow and salvage. The aircraft was then sunk by US Navy gunfire.