Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN246, Tuesday 16 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN246
MSN: 27116/15671
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota swung on takeoff and ran into some parked Spitfire planes. The Dakota caught fire and the Spitfire PR.11's PA959, PL779 and PL783 were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location