Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK123,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK123
MSN: 26577/15132
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tosido -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was on a supply drop when an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley