Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN594, Monday 1 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN594
MSN: 33233/16485
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines failed on takeoff. The Dakota could not maintain altitude and descended until it contacted the runway, sliding into a ditch.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location