Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL526, Wednesday 26 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL526
MSN: 10109
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Panglong -   Myanmar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was used for a supply drop near Panglong. The airplane yawed and banked after the drop and impacted trees. The accident location was 22.48 N 97.22 E.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley