Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN593, Saturday 8 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN593
MSN: 33230/16482
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nyaunggonale -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was evacuating former prisoners of war of the Japanese. It broke up after entering a developed cu-nim cloud.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge