Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN584, Friday 7 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN584
MSN: 33217/16469
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karen Hills -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Taungoo (VYTO)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain in bad weather while en route from Yangon to Taungoo and Calcutta.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
In remembrance, WWII descendants seek closure in Yangon (Frontier Myanmar, 20-12-2016)