Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23860, Thursday 6 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23860
MSN: 9722
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Jancinico Strait -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Missing during a flight from APO 72 to APO 75. The airplane reportedly blew up in midair.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR