Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN532, Wednesday 5 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN532
MSN: 33086/16338
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Myingyan -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meiktila (VYML)
Destination airport:Chittagong Airport
Narrative:
RAF Douglas Dakota IV KN532 of No.48 Sqn was being used to fly hospital patients from Meiktila to Chittagong when it entered a monsoon thunderstorm. Shortly afterwards, following a loss of control, the port wing detached causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location