Accident Cessna 185D OH-CEQ, Tuesday 31 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-CEQ
MSN: 185-0779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unspecified, Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a turn at low altitude in foggy weather. The wing struck the ice and the aircraft crashed. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database