Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15446, Sunday 12 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15446
MSN: 19912
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luagg -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff, no further details.

Note: Precise location unclear. Reported as 'Luagg', but no location with that name found in the Philippines. Possibly Laoag ?