Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ922, Monday 30 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ922
MSN: 26091/14646
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km E of Thanbaung -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota impacted a the side of a valley down which it was flying some 4 miles West of Biya. The crew of five were all killed. Weather conditions along the route being reported as 8-10/10 CB with a base of 2-3000 feet (approx 7000 feet below the tops of the Chin Hills) and cloud tops up to 25-30000 feet with excessive turbulence causing aircraft to be almost uncontrollable at times.

Sources:

357 Sqn Operation Record Book
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge