Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN556, Wednesday 25 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN556
MSN: 33168/16420
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Akyab -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toungoo
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota KN556 of 194 Sqn RAF, was scheduled for an early morning takeoff on 25 July 1945 which was delayed until 09:00 hours due to heavy rain rendering the runway unserviceable.
The aircraft was carrying a load R.E's stores for their destination at Toungoo, Burma. When the aircraft finally took off at 10:07 hours nothing unusual was
noticed by Flying Control, with no rain at the time, cloud 7-9/10ths and ceiling of 400-500 feet.
At 17:20 hours the aircraft was reported overdue. Nothing further was heard until the Thursday evening, 26 July 1945, when two members of 62 Squadron who had been fishing near the mouth of the Chuang, Akyab Beach returned to camp and reported finding Dakota wreckage.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Location