Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN319, Sunday 8 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN319
MSN: 32623/15875
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, Myanmar (RGN).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location