Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK189, Monday 2 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK189
MSN: 26887/15442
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akyab Harbour -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Douglas Dakota IV was flying over Akyab Harbour at 50 feet with visibility at 400 yards in heavy rain and turbulence. The aircraft struck the sea, broke up and sank.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com