Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15886, Monday 2 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15886
MSN: 20352
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Myitkyina North -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAAF Douglas C-47A transport plane (43-15886, msn 20352) was hit by a taxiing USAAF Curtiss C-46D (44-78225, msn 33621) transport plane at Myitkyina North, Myanmar.
The C-47 was considered damaged beyond repair. The C-46 was reportedly repaired to be sold to the Chinese Air Force in 1946.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)