Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN455, Saturday 23 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN455
MSN: 32927/16179
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taintaihering, Sumsen -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck cloud-shrouded terrain near Taintaihering, Sumsen, Myanmar. A pilot reported briefly seeing smoke coming from one engine before the airplane entered clouds.
The aircraft operated on a supply dropping mission to Myingan.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
Remembering The Men & Women Who Gave Their Lives In Two World Wars.

Location