Accident Douglas C-47B Dakota C.4 KN563, Thursday 21 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B Dakota C.4
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KN563
MSN: 33179/16431
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SE of Khamti -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane went missing during a supply drop flight to the British Army in Northern Burma (Myanmar). It came down in the jungle in a ravine with a steep slope.
The crash site was found by a local hunter in 1996, 50 kilometer southeast of Khamti.

Sources:

A short history of 435(T) Squadron / by: Jeff Robinson
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge