Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15447, Sunday 17 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15447
MSN: 19913
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27 km NW of Baguio -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG)
Destination airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a cargo drop mission in the Bokod area, Philippines. After making a dropping pass the airplane was seen to crash on Mount Obudan.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR

Location