Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor AN-AAR, Tuesday 12 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:TACA de Nicaragua
Registration: AN-AAR
MSN: 5-AT-13
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Cabezas Airport (PUZ) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Cabezas Airport (PUZ/MNPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 300ft on take-off. The pilot, Capt. Rene Blandón, was killed. The mechanic was injured.
Remains of the plane were sent to the USA May, 1976 and used by EAA in the rebuild of N8407.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium
Nicaraguan Air Force: 1934 – 1953
La Noticia (Managua) 13 June 1945, p1 https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-36

Location