Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48384, Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Attu, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in ocean after engine failure, Attu, Alaska. Drifted onto beach after crew were rescued. 

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)