Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar ZK-AHU, Sunday 13 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Union Airways
Registration: ZK-AHU
MSN: 18-2490
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Auckland-Mangere Aerodrome (AKL) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Auckland-Mangere Aerodrome (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was stolen from the hangar by a 19 year old apprentice aircraft engineer who had been turned down for pilot training by the RNZAF.
Although he knew enough to get the aircraft started and take off, he mistook the throttle for the undercarriage lever and the aircraft veered into a line of trees and caught fire.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NZDF-SERIALS Australian & New Zealand Military Aircraft Serials & History

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gpermann; Auckland-Mangere Aerodrome (AKL); May 1945