Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 94, Wednesday 9 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 94
MSN: 19803
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:72 km E of Putao -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The captain put the plane on autopilot. In order to change the radio frequency, he went back to the radio operator's station. While there, the right engine lost power, which caused the plane to spin in that direction. The spinning aircraft caused so much centrifugal force that the captain could not get back to the cockpit. The plane crashed and burned.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location