Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN202, Thursday 3 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN202
MSN: 27066/15621
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Meiktila and Payagi -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meiktila (VYML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota KN202 of 194 Sqn RAF was scheduled to take off from base at 14:55 hours on 3 May 1945 after being briefed to land supplies at Payagi, Burma. The aircraft and crew were last seen by the Duty Ops Officer at the time the aircraft took off. Since then nothing further heard from the aircraft.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr