Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar (18-56) G-AGLI, Wednesday 2 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar (18-56)
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGLI
MSN: 18-2620
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sikeåfjärden, Västerbotten -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Östersund-Frösön Airport (OSD/ESPC)
Narrative:
Forced landed into Baltic Sea in Sikeåfjärden, East Robertsfors, Västerbotten after the crew lost orientation. Three crew, Pilot Aage Shaaning, 2nd pilot Aaslid, radio op Klaussen and six passengers (all Norwegian) survived. They were rescued by locals who arrived at the scene with boats.

Sources:

digitaltmuseum.no

Location