Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15800, Thursday 26 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15800
MSN: 20266
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Muse Airfield -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muse Airfield
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain immediately after lifting off the runway. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Incident at Mu-Se / Sgt. Aloysius 'Al' M. O'Neill Jr.