Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24366, Thursday 19 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24366
MSN: 10228
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ledo Pass area -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Narrative:
Missing in service during a routine search mission out of Mohanbari. The airplane crashed into trees at a 60° angle. The wings and tail section sheared off and a fire erupted.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location