Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100444, Thursday 19 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100444
MSN: 18907
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warazup Airstrip -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warazup Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a takeoff accident. The control lock was not removed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Hailakandi Airfield, India