Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 4V+NR, Wednesday 11 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 4V+NR
MSN: 131155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by allied forces. Two crew members died in the crash and two crew members are MIA. The aircraft was en route to Deilinghofen.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location