Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK170, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK170
MSN: 26861/15416
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maunubyin Airport -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Maunubyin Airport, Myanmar. The airplane struck and destroyed an RAF Stinson Sentinel I (KJ384).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher