Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100455, Monday 12 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100455
MSN: 18918
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanauan Airfield -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanauan Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane took off at 12:33 from Tanauan Airfield, Philippines on a mission to deliver supplies to guerrilla forces including fuel, radio equipment and rations.
Weather was broken cumulus, base 2,000' - 7,000' visibility of 12 miles, improving. After takeoff there was no further communication and when it failed to return, was declared missing. The C-47 had crashed within 10-12 minutes after takeoff in the jungle but was only located in May 1989.

Sources:

MACR 14323
pacificwrecks.com