UI Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15488, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15488
MSN: 19954
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Explosives were detonated at Angeles City-Clark Air Base, Philippines, damaging several parked C-47 transport planes. Most likely the explosives were placed by Japanese infiltrators.
41st Troop Carrier Squadron C-47A aircraft lost in the attack were: 42-93497, 43-15435, 43-15458, 43-15488, and 43-47996.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location