Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77341, Saturday 10 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77341
MSN: 32737
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanauan Airfield -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mabalacat Airfield
Destination airport:Tanauan Airfield
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane, operated by the 433rd Troop Carrier Group (TCG), 70th Troop Carrier Squadron (TCS), flew a medical evacuation flight from Mabalacat Airfield to Tanauan Airfield, Philippines. Weather conditions were unfavorable, with a low ceiling, scattered and five miles visibility at the destination.
The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com