Accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra CF-TCF, Tuesday 27 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCF
MSN: 1450
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moncton/Greater Moncton Airport, NB (YQM) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Narrative:
Crashed near airport while taking-off on a test flight. The aircraft climbed to about 200ft then lost altitude when one engine quit.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Ottawa Citizen 28 February 1945, p11