Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD915, Sunday 11 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD915
MSN: 9682
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Budalin -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulihal Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 07:30 to air drop supplies to the 20th Division, Budalin, Burma front and failed to return.
A 1954 investigation reported locals stated the aircraft had crashed in the hill near the drop zone and the bodies were originally buried next to the crash site. Although same locals state the remains of the crew members were later recovered by a BGRU, no trace was ever found of them.

Crew - all RCAF:
Pilot: J/38111 F/O Thomas Gray Burton
Co Pilot: J/42825 F/O William Andrew Eden
Navigator: R/113322 WO1 Ralph Henry Holtan
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/196391 F/Sgt Stanley Maxwell Duncan
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/172684 WO2 Ward Douglas Coulson

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge