Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ927, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ927
MSN: 26097/14652
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Victoria -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Digri RAF Station
Destination airport:Digri RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota IV took off from its base at Digri, India, on an operation to Burma with three other Dakota aircraft. It is known to have reached the target area and dropped supplies.
On the return journey the aircraft crossed the Chin Hills where the weather was very bad and there was extreme turbulence found in the low cloud. The other three aircraft reported that they had to climb to 15,000ft to avoid the low cloud, as well as keeping clear of cloud patches. The aircraft failed to arrive back at the base.

Sources:

Remember Them
RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force squadrons and support units in world war 2 and missing with no known grave.
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge