Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN271, Tuesday 6 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN271
MSN: 27205/15760
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:140 km E off Greenland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base (UAK/BGBW)
Destination airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Ditched off the coast of Greenland while on a delivery flight from Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base to Reykjavik, Iceland.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location