Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93329, Thursday 18 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93329
MSN: 13229
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations. Fatal accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)