Mid-air collision Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17234, Monday 15 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17234
MSN: 13596
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tacloban Airport (TAC) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following midair collision with USAAF Stinson L-5 (42-99165) off end of the runway.
The R4D-5 operated on a flight to evacuate wounded men, high priority passengers, cargo and mail.

Those lost were:
Crew:
Lt. Bridwell J. McKnight (pilot)
Lt. Donald W. Huegel (co-pilot)
Lt. George A. Danner (navigator)
Sp(V)3c James R. Reynolds (orderly)
ARM1c Hugh G. Ballantyne (radio man)

Passengers:
Lt Com. C.H. Mattson
Lt. Com. G.W. Pease
Lt. E.J. Detmer
Lt. Winfield V. Scott, Jr S(A)
Ens. M.L. Naylor
Ens. N.J. Roccaforte
RhM1c G.M. Pangalos
SK1c F. Hold
PhM2c A.D. Nonsley
PhM2c O.F. Blizzard
PhM2c J.B. Hayden
PhM3c H.E. Dickinson
PhM3c J.C. Raines
PhM3c W.E. Seeling
PhM3c S.D. Stroul
ARM3c M.M. King

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
War Diary for the Month of January 1945, NATS, Thirteenth Squadron (VR-13).

Location