Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 70, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 70
MSN: 9014
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Kambaiti -   Myanmar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after food drop. The C-47 couldn't pull over a mountain and hit the top. The plane crashed about 1,5 miles NNW of the boundary post #37 on Burma-China border.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location