UI Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ857, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ857
MSN: 25796/14351
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Schwebo -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was attacked by Japanese Nakajima Ki-43 fighters near Schwebo, Myanmar. A fire started in the fuselage and the left engine burst into flames. The pilot crash-landed in a clearing.
The wireless operator died on the 13th of shrapnel and bullet wounds.

Sources:

rcafassociation.ca
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge