Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15370, Sunday 7 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15370
MSN: 19836
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shinbweyang (VYSB)
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed Shinbweyang, Myanmar on an air supply drop flight. The aircraft went missing while flying at high altitude in icing conditions.
Last radio contact was 25 miles from Myitkina at 25°37'N 97'40°E.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR