Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15392, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15392
MSN: 19858
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Sagaing region -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew bailed out after suffering an engine failure due to icing in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations. The C-47A crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location